RealiseMe Privacy and Cookie Policy (UK)
Last updated: 22nd March 2017

This privacy and cookie policy ("Policy") describes how RealiseMe Ltd ("Company", "we", and "our") collects, uses and shares your personal data when using the website www.realiseme.co.uk (the "Site") and the services provided on the Site, such as our job searches and postings, together (the "Services") .

Please read the following information carefully to understand how we treat your personal data. We draw your attention in particular to the sections entitled "Sensitive Personal Data" and "Your Rights". We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. The "Last Updated" legend above indicates when this Policy was last changed. If we make any material change(s) to the Policy, we will notify you prior to such changes(s) taking effect.

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. For the purposes of UK data protection legislation, the data controller is RealiseMe Ltd of 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.

Why do we need your personal data?
We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Services. If you created an account or registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our Services and view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please do not use our Services.

COLLECTION

We collect information about you in a range of ways, including personal data. As used in this Policy, "personal data" is as defined in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (and any successor legislation), this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We collect information about you in the following ways:

Information You Give Us. This includes:
• the personal data you provide when you register to use our Services, including your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, username, password and demographic information (such as your gender, medical information, DBS check history, banking details and other optional information such as your religion);
• the personal data you add to your own account following registration;
• the personal data that may be contained in any comment, job application or other submission you upload or post to the Site;
• the personal data you provide when you report a problem with our Services or when we provide you with support; and
• the personal data you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Information We Get from Others.
We may also get information about you from other sources, such as a school or your university or college, for example, if you provided referee(s). We may add this to information we get from our Services.

Information Automatically Collected.
We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site. We collect this information about you using cookies. Please refer to the sections on Cookies, Flash Technology and Pixel Tags below.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling.
We may use automated decision making and/or profiling in regard to your personal data for some services, for example to suggest a position or opportunity that may suit your preferences (for example a job in your area). You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision that you are unhappy with, or limit or object to such automated decision making and/or profiling by contacting us at admin@realiseme.com

COOKIES

What are cookies?
We may collect information using "cookies". Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience when using our Services.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Cookies we use
Our Service use the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

Essential Cookies
These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Site and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customise. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.

Analytics and Performance Cookies
These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Site, the websites that referred them to our Site, the pages that they visited on our Site, what time of day they visited our Site, whether they have visited our Site before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.

We use Google Analytics and Hotjar for this purpose.
Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

and about Hotjava cookies here:
https://www.hotjava.com/cookies

You can find out more about how Google protects your data here:
www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB or for Hotjavaopt-out, use this link: https://www.hotjava.com/opt-out

Targeted and advertising cookies
These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.

You can disable cookies which remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed.

Social Media Cookies
These cookies are used when you share information using a social media-sharing button or "like" button on our Site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

Disabling cookies
You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "settings", "help" "tools" or "edit" facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Services. For example, we may not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

PIXEL TAGS

We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) to track the actions of users of our Services. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Site, so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal data.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data as follows:
• to operate, maintain, and improve the Services and to ensure you receive the best Services in accordance with these Terms;
• to manage your account, including to communicate with you regarding your account if you have an account with us.
• to communicate with you regarding potential roles;
• to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;
• to send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
• with your consent, to send you marketing e-mails which may include surveys, news and information about services offered by us and our affiliates, provided you have opted-in to receive such information. Such marketing emails tell you how to "opt-out." Please note, even if you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you;
• to link or combine user information with other personal data;
• as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and
• as described in the "Sharing of Personal Data" section below.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data as follows:
• Third Parties Designated by You. We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so; for example, we may share your personal information with schools that you have expressed interest in or that we determine may be a good match for you to assist with searching for potential roles.
• Our Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as data analysis, payroll processing, background check services, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, and other similar services. These third parties are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us. They are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.
• Third Party Advertisers. We may share personal data with advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
• Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal data with our affiliates, in which case we will require our affiliates to comply with this Policy. In particular, you may let us share personal data with our affiliates where you wish to receive marketing communications from them.
• Corporate Restructuring. We may share personal data when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
• Other Disclosures. We may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

ANONYMOUS DATA

When we use the term "anonymous data", we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party.

We may create anonymous data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies. We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyse usage patterns in order to make improvements to our Services.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to third party websites and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

USER GENERATED CONTENT

You may share personal data with us when you submit user generated content to our Site, including via our forums, message boards and blogs on our Site. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our Site will become public information, and will be available to other users of our Services and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our Services. Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our Site.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our Services. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal data in it in accordance with this Policy and our Terms of Use; please refer to our Terms of Use, specifically the sections on user generated content and acceptable use, for more information. We will anonymize the names of individuals when posting commentary and jobs applications.

SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organisation. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us using the details in the Contact Information section below.

RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is otherwise required or permitted by law.

OUR POLICY ON CHILDREN

Our Site is not directed to children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us using the details in the Contact Information section below. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

When you register an account with us as an individual, you may send us sensitive personal data (for example your national insurance or social security number(s), criminal background, or optional information related to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, or trade union membership).

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal data to us when you register or submit user generated content to our Site, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

• Opt-out - You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive data; (iv) any new processing or your personal data we carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA (where applicable). Please note that your use of some of the Services may be ineffective upon opt-out.
• Access - You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your account or by contacting us directly.
• Amend - You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
• Move - Your data is portable - i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.
• Erase and forget - In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the Contact Information section below. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within 30 days of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

COMPLAINTS

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: admin@realiseme.com We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us in writing at admin@realiseme.com or by post to RealiseMe, 18 Finsbury Square, London EC2A 1AH